ehealthopedia.com

Helichrysum – The Superstar of Essential Oils

Posted in Beauty and Skin

Helichrysum italicum (Everlasting, Italian Everlasting and Immortelle) pure essential oil is reputed to be one of the most powerful healing and regenerative oils used in aromatherapy. It is also found in massage oils and natural skin care ointments and salves. Helichrysum is one of the most ancient and valuable of natural healing agents along with Myrrh, Rose, Frankincense and Spikenard. It has anti-inflammatory properties that are said to be superior to German chamomile, greater tissue regenerating properties than Lavender and is far superior to Frankincense in helping the formation of scar tissue (cicatrisant).

The two most commonly used species are Helichrysum italicum and Helichrysum angustifolium, with the later being preferred. Helichrysum is an evergreen herb native to the Mediterranean region. The plant is distinguished by its silvery lance shaped leaf with a cluster (approximately 30) of small round flower heads at the top of the stem. It grows to a height of 12-24 inches depending on the species.

The plant’s name is derived from the Greek helios (sun) and chrysos (gold) because the flower heads resemble little golden suns. The ancient Greeks also called the plant everlasting because as the flowers dry, they retain their color. The essential oil is captured by steam distillation of the flower clusters. Yield however is very low which explains the expense of this natural essential oil. On inhalation, the aroma is sweet, fruity and honey-like, providing one with a perceived warming and energizing effect.

The physical benefits of Helichrysum are many including: anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, antimicrobial, analgesic, anti-allergenic, fungicidal, cicatrizant (scar tissue formation), anti-spasmodic, anti-coagulant, expectorant, hepatic, enhances circulation and stimulant. Helichrysum is used for bruising, pain relief, arthritis, muscle aches and pain, scar repair (new and old), burns, skin irritations, acne, acne scars, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, sun burns, respiratory complaints (asthma, bronchitis), migraines, headaches, emotional scarring and chakra care.

Helichrysum is best known for fading new bruises overnight by increasing the circulation to the area and having the blood reabsorb back into the tissue. This results in a lessening of discoloration and reduction of pain caused by pressure on the nerves from tissue swelling. It is also very effective for joint pain and the swelling associated with arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. Helichrysum is also the oil of choice for helping to heal or fade recent or old scar tissue, reputedly within 6-8 months, depending on the type of scar tissue. The regenerative property of this oil is legendary especially for accelerating the formation of new skin tissue making it well suited for the relief of dermatitis and other skin conditions.

Helichrysum is considered non-toxic however its use should be avoided during pregnancy and should it not be used on children under the age of 12. This oil should only be used diluted in a pure vegetable carrier such as Rose Hip Seed Oil, Jojoba, Coconut Oil, Sweet Almond, Shea Nut Oil or Butter and it should never be applied neat.

This is only an informative article and you are encouraged to further research the benefits of Helichrysum on your own. The information presented here is not intended to replace professional medical advice or treatment. Consult your physician with any questions or concerns.